Fledgling Eagles go straight to top 

THE East Maitland Eagles rugby union club have proved an instant success in the junior ranks.
杭州桑拿

The club, formed in 2007 to field senior sides, entered teams in the Hunter Junior Rugby Union for the first time this season and dominated in under-13s while finishing third place in under-14s.

The Eagles under-13s defeated Nelson Bay 17-5 in the grand final this month to complete an unbeaten season.

The team, made up mostly of rugby union rookies, racked up a remarkable 763 points for and conceding only 47 against.

Half of the squad mixed rugby league with union commitments every Saturday.

In other grand finals, Maitland defeated Merewether-Carlton 19-5 in under-10s, Singleton downed Maitland 26-14 in under-11s and Medowie accounted for Wanderers 31-14 in the under-12s.

Merewether Green won under-14s 31-5 over Nelson Bay and under-15s over Wanderers 14-13. In under-16s, Easts (Newcastle) defeated Wanderers 32-26. Wanderers beat Singleton 46-20 to take out the under-18s.

■ The little-known pursuit of parkour will be part of activities on offer in the Hunter from the NSW government’s Department of Sport and Recreation over the school holidays. Traditional sports athletics, cricket, gymnastics and tennis will also feature at regional clinics.

In parkour, participants try to move quickly and efficiently over obstacles by using only their bodies and surroundings to propel themselves while maintaining momentum.

It involves running, jumping, climbing, and other methods of catching yourself, grabbing and hanging, rolling and balancing.

A parkour clinic for 14 to 17-year-olds will be held at Civic Park in Newcastle on September 23.

A full list of activities, including times and locations, can be found here.

For further details please contact the Hunter office of Sport and Recreation on (02) 4926 1633.

■ Cricket clinics for five to eight-year-olds will be held on September 25 at Charlestown Oval and Ron Hill Oval, Toronto.

On September 26, clinics will be held at Somerset Oval in Thornton and Bill Bobbins Oval at Raymond Terrace. Athletics activities are set down for five to 12-year-olds at Bennett Park in Dungog on September 30 and Merriwa Oval on October 4.

■ Players from the Hunter region have dominated selection in the under-13 and 14 Northern NSW Metropolitan boys squads for the National Youth Championships next month.

This year will be the third Northern NSW has fielded Country and Metropolitan squads in both age groups.

Northern NSW Metro is made up of players from NNSW Football’s Southern zones – Hunter Valley, Macquarie and Newcastle.

The under-13s will take on Capital Football, Football West, NSW Metro, Queensland Metro, South Australia and Victoria Metro. The under-14s play Capital Football, NSW Metro, NSW Country, Queensland Metro, South Australia and Victoria Metro.

Ryan Campbell will coach the under-13s.

The squad is: Zac Bailey (New Lambton-Emerging Jets), Thomas Beecham (Kahibah-Emerging Jets), Thomas Curran (Eleebana-Emerging Jets), Joshua Davis (New Lambton-Emerging Jets), Rex Fernance (Bolton Point-Emerging Jets), Zaell Ford (Redhead-Emerging Jets), Kent Harrison (New Lambton-Emerging Jets), Lachlan Hill (Eleebana-Emerging Jets), Luke McLachlan (Eleebana-Emerging Jets), Jackson McLeod (New Lambton-Emerging Jets), Joseph O’Connor (Tenambit-Newcastle Football), James Patrick (Highfields-Newcastle Football), Isaac Sefo (Rankin Park-Emerging Jets), Jay Sneddon (Edgeworth- Hunter Valley Football), Kane Treble (Corlette-Emerging Jets), Jeremy Wilson (Cardiff-Emerging Jets).

Wayne O’Sullivan will coach the under-14s.

The squad is: Tom Campbell (Armidale-Emerging Jets), Harrison Crook (Hamilton South-Emerging Jets), Joseph Delbridge (Lakelands-Macquarie Football), Adam Duggan (Rutherford-Emerging Jets), Joshua Dwyer (Cessnock-Hunter Valley Football), Jackson Frendo (Eleebana-Emerging Jets), Emerson Gosling (Rankin Park-Newcastle Football), Tyson Jackson (Barnsley-Emerging Jets), Pat Langlois (The Junction-Newcastle Football), Samuel Maxwell (Balmoral-Emerging Jets), Matteo Mazzantini (Cardiff South-Macquarie Football), Finn Parris (Merewether-Emerging Jets), Campbell Ross (Marmong Point-Emerging Jets), Jordan Salt (Warners Bay-Emerging Jets), Jarryd Sutherland (Rankin Park-Emerging Jets), Zac Thomas (Kilaben Bay-Macquarie Football).

Posted in 杭州龙凤